NY D83597 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D83597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Ruth Ludy Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated 3676 Clarkston road, suite B Clarkston MI. 48348 RE: The tariff classification of a gun bag of man-made textile materials, from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ludy: In your letter dated October 12, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of an article identified as "Range Bag with Removable Accessory Pouch" has been submitted. The "Range Bag" is a carrying bag manufactured of man-made textile materials. The bag is carried by means of double carrying handles or a removable shoulder strap. Although the bag is not specially shaped to contain a gun, it is specially fitted and manufactured to be a gun bag. Each of the external walls are specially padded to protect the guns and the interior wall has two pouches designed to contain ammunition cartridges. The bag has a front zippered and padded compartment within which there is a removable padded zipper pouch. The pouch is of a kind within which a pistol would be stored and carried. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Range Bag With removable Pouch" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Gods classified within tariff number 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division