NY D83586 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D83586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans, Wood And Mooring, Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of framed glass mirrors from Indonesia Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated October 2, 1998, on behalf of your client, Greco Frame & Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a framed six pane glass mirror and a framed four pane glass mirror. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. Each item is designed to be hung on the wall. You indicated in your letter that items #930495, #930503, #930511, and #930529 are the same product but represent different color choices. Each item features a six pane glass mirror framed in wood. The dimensions of each mirror are 30 inches in height by 24 inches in width with each pane measuring nine and one half inches in height by 7 and one half inches in width. You also indicated that items #930537, #960545, #960552 and #930560 are the same product but represent different color choices. Each item features a four pane glass mirror framed in wood. The dimensions of each mirror are 20 inches in height by 16 inches in width with each pane measuring nine and one half inches in height by 7 and one half inches in width. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirrors (six pane and four pane) will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7009.92.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division