NY D83581 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-12:RR:NC:SP:232 D83581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1207.99.0090 Ms. Pauline Baldie Border Brokerage Company PO Box 3549 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of Hemp Seeds from Canada. Dear Ms. Baldie: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, on behalf of CHII of Victoria, British Columbia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is Chinese hemp (Cannabis Sativa) seeds which are stated to have been rendered non-viable by steam sterilization. The merchandise is stated to be purely seeds, cleaned of 95 percent of all debris, and with no flowering tops of the Cannabis Sativa plant present. The seeds therefore are inert and are intended to be used in making beer. The applicable tariff provision for the hemp seeds will be 1207.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Other oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, whether or not broken: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). Inquiries should be made directly to the DEA at: International Drug Unit (ODOI) Drug Enforcement Administration Washington, DC, 20537 Tel # (202) 307-7182 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division