NY D83562 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps Ralph Lauren. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 92601 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x1 rib knit fabric which contains 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 92601 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and armholes; and a rib knit bottom. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the lower left side seam. Style 64575 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, fancy knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 64575 features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs: a rib knit crossover V-neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a logo with an American flag embroidered on the left chest and a woven fabric label sewn to the lower right side seam. The applicable subheading for Style 92601 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 64575 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 92601 falls within textile category designation 359. Style 64575 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division