NY D83559 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D83559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6505.90.7090 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 6600 North Baltimore Portland, OR 97203 RE: The tariff classification of a three way hat from China. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Bugaboo Hat, style CU8002, which consists of a baseball style cap with a woven man-made fiber shell and a knit man-made fiber liner. The hat can be worn with both pieces snapped together, shell only or liner only. The shell and liner are separately functioning caps. The shell features an embroidered logo, sweatband, snaps, hook and loop closure in the peak pocket to help secure the liner when it is worn, and a adjustable braided draw cord in the back that helps secure the cap to the head. The liner features a terry sweatband, snaps, earflaps, and an knit elastic band in the back that helps secure the cap to the head. The applicable subheading for the Bugaboo Hat shell, style CU8002 will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Wholly or in part of braid...Other: Other." The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bugaboo Hat liner, style CU8002 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid... Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 31.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.3% ad valorem. Bugaboo Hat shell and liner, style CU8002, both fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division