NY D83554 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D83554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 7326.90.8585 Ms. Joanne Harms Green Eagle 6520 Edenvale Boulevard Suite 250 Minneapolis, Mn 55346 RE: The tariff classification of an iron keychain display rack from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Harms: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a keychain display rack made of iron that sits on a counter. The rack is used to hang and display key chains for retail purposes. The applicable subheading for the iron key chain rack will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel:Other...other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division