PD D83553 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Lloyd Babbitt 997 Plum Grove Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE BAG from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Babbitt: In your letter, received at Customs October 9,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a shopping type tote bag approximately 22"x 26"x 12" in size. The bag has an undivided/unlined interior, a top zipper closure and carry straps. This tote is constructed from a woven layer of plastic strands cover (heat bonded) to a clear sheet of plastic film. The applicable subheading for the tote will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI