PD D83549 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D83549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middletown, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag and Cosmetic Pouch from China Dear Ms. Ziegler: In your letter dated October 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted for our review are Style No. 5043-01, Tote Bag and Style No. 5043-02, Cosmetic Pouch. The prospective importation will be a tote bag constructed of 100% nylon mesh measuring approximately 6 inches in length x 10 inches in width x 3 1/2 inches in depth. The handles measure 9 3/4 inches in length x 1 inch in width. Style No. 5043-02, Cosmetic Pouch is composed of 100% nylon mesh measuring approximately 5 inches in length x 6 1/2 inches in width with a zippered closure. Please be advised that your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Tote Bag and the Cosmetic Pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA