PD D83527 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 MS. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of two toiletry bags from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The articles, style 602894 (Peach) and 602895 (Aqua) embroidered pouch, are toiletry bags with an outer surface of a 100% polyester woven fabric lined with PVC. The peach, style 602894 (sample submitted), measures approximately 9«" h x 5" w, with a drawstring closure and a embroidered flower design on the front of the bag. We assume that style 602895 (Aqua) is identical except for color. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan