NY D83525 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric wrap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 6, 1998. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a fabric wrap, style numbers 602851 and 602852. The two style numbers represent the different colors. The article is made of 100 percent nylon woven sheer fabric with a thin wire sewn into the edges. Attached onto each corner is a textile flower. The 19" long tie cord is used to keep the article closed. It measures 28" x 28". The applicable subheading for the fabric wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division