PD D83516 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample, style 10059-NE "Small Cosmetic Bag," is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of 100% nylon knitted netting. The bag measures approximately 6" h x 6" w with a top snap closure. It folds open to reveal two secured compartments of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.90.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan