PD D83512 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:E08 D83512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1600 Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg,OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of rattan baskets of various sizes and shapes from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated October 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the three style numbers were submitted and will be returned to you as requested in your letter. Style 110085 is a large letter rattan basket measuring approximately 5 1/2" H x 12" W. Style 110083 is a large oversized rattan basket with handle measuring approximately 17"H x 19"W at top opening. Style 110082 is a small rattan basket with handle measuring approximately 8"H x 12 1/2"W at top opening. The applicable subheading for the rattan baskets will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials...of rattan or of palm leaf, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 5.5%. PD D83512 continued This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY