PD D83509 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-44:RR:TC:E15 D83509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Sonya Clark Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden container from China. Dear Ms. Clark: In your letter dated October 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 110080, Oval wooden slat container with handle, was submitted and will be returned, as requested. The oval container is 12 1/2"in height to the top of the handle x 5" in depth. The side walls are constructed of 1/4" thick wood strips, placed edge to edge to create a continuous panel. Shallow grooves on the exterior impart a slatted appearance to the container. The container is suitable for use as a decorative, multi-purpose receptacle to place on a shelf, table or the like. The applicable subheading for the wooden container, Style 110080, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wooden articles of furniture not falling within Chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). D83509 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia Pa REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106