NY D83474 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D83474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Bis(2-chloroethyl)amine hydrochloride (CAS # 821-48-7) from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Bis(2-chloroethyl)amine hydrochloride, also known as 2-Chloro-N-(2-chloroethyl)ethanamine hydrochloride, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division