NY D83460 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert Noell Cain Customs Brokers, Inc. Texamo Industrial Park 1701 E. Industrial P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of an air conditioner control box from Mexico Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated September 26, 1998, on behalf of Whirlpool Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and the information provided, the control box, which consists of a metal housing, fan switch, capacitor, thermostat, connector, and power cord, is the apparatus that regulates the operation of a window air conditioning unit. The applicable tariff provision for the air conditioner control box will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., cabinets and other bases, .... for electric control or the distribution of electricity...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division