NY D83438 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D83438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.32.1010 Mr. K.G. Richards M. Gurza Customs Brokers Limited 260 Galaxy Boulevard Rexdale, Ontario Canada, M9W 5R8 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio with a carbon monoxide alarm from various countries. Dear Mr. Richards: In your letter dated October 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a fully functional AM/FM radio with a digital clock, wake up alarm and a snooze feature. It also has a carbon monoxide detector feature. The entire apparatus is operated with an external source of power and has a battery back-up feature for only the clock. The item is valued under forty dollars. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio with a carbon monoxide detector will be 8527.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Valued not over $40 each ... Incorporating a digital clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division