NY D83421 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 D83421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Jennifer Marshall World Express Inc. P.O. Box 489 E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene sheets from India. Dear Ms. Marshall: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Henry W. Peabody & Co. Inc. (Lynnfield, MA). A sample identified as a woven polypropylene sheet manufactured by Bajaj Plastics Limited (Nagpur, India) was submitted and will be retained for reference. The sheet is composed of thin, flexible interwoven strips of polypropylene, and it is also coated on one side with a continuous, smooth polypropylene film. A report issued by the New York Customs Laboratory indicates that the warp strips are 5.2 millimeters in width, while the filling strips are 5.3 millimeters in width. The sheets, supplied in a “clear” or “milky white” color, will be imported in sizes of 40" x 54", 45" x 55" or 80" x 120". They will be used in wrapping and packaging applications. The applicable subheading for the woven, coated polypropylene sheets will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The rate of duty will be 3.5%. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division