PD D83415 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D83415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Desira Walker Olly’s Import, Inc. 344 Lathrop Avenue River Forest, Illinois 60305 RE: The tariff classification of two diaper bags with outer surfaces of cotton fabric from India Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated October 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which Olly’s Import, Inc. intends to import are two diaper bags having outer surfaces of cotton woven fabric (styles 11-00-99 and 11-0A-99). The diaper bags, which are fabric lined and contain a polyester filling material, are quilted, and each has a flap closure with two buttonholes which can be used to secure the closed flap to two buttons on the body of the bag. Each of the bags has a textile fabric shoulder strap and a quilted textile detachable changing pad with two buttonholes which can be used to secure the pad to two buttons on the body of the bag. The rolled up changing pad is further secured to the outside of the bag during travel by two pairs of textile ties sewn near the top of the bag. Style 11-00-99 has a tent applique with embroidery on one face, and style 11-0A-99 has a palace applique with embroidery on one face. The applicable subheading for the diaper bags with detachable changing pads will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist