NY D83414 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Desira Walker Olly's Import, Inc. 344 Lathrop Ave. River Forest, IL 60305 RE: The tariff classification of a "Victory Bag" from India. Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Victory Bag", style number VBAG-20. It is a storage bag that is attached to a crib and used to store toys, diapers, and miscellaneous items. The article will also be imported in style number VBAG-05. The different style numbers represent the various colors the article comes in. The submitted style, number VBAG-20, has an outer shell made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. It features two pockets on each side and two pockets on the front. The pockets have an elastic top. The top of the bag has a drawstring closure and elastic sides. Attached onto the top is a cardboard base covered with textile fabric and features two metal grommets and two textile fabric straps with metal fitting to secure the straps around the bars of a crib. The applicable subheading for the "Victory Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article..Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division