NY D83406 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D83406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.25; 8504.40.9510 Ms. Jill M. Ross GeoLogistics Americas, Inc. 18001 Englewood Drive Middlesburg Hts., Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification of the POP-HALO Demo Watch from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ross: In your letter dated October 8, 1998, on behalf of Xonex International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item, the POP-HALO Demo Watch, is a quartz analog, battery operated, electronic watch movement in a stainless steel case. In your submitted letter it is indicated that the strap is plastic. The submitted sample has a textile strap. The movement has no jewels. All parts are made in China with the exception of the movement. The movement is a Japan Seiko Y121 movement. Assembly is done in China. The POP-HALO Demo Watch is for demonstration use only in stores and will not be sold. The watch has a wire incorporated into the back in which an adapter is used to demonstrate an additional feature. When plugged into the adapter the face lights up in a spiral lighted motion. The watch cannot be worn as the wire is permanently fixed for demonstration. The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9102.11.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. The applicable subheading for the adapter will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for static converters; other; rectifiers and rectifying apparatus; power supplies; with a power output not exceeding 50 W. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division