NY D83387 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D83387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Laura Denny CBT Int'l., Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Korea, China, Bangladesh, or Macau. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, on behalf of Sports Specialties, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of knit hats were submitted with your request. The "Red Skins" hat, style #983-03624 consists of 100% polyester fabric. It is designed as a ski hat with piping around the edge, a Red Skins logo at the front and NFL logo at the back. The "Kings" hat, (NHL) no style number, consists of 100% acrylic fabric, designed as a ski hat with a three inch cuff and a "Kings" logo at the front. The "USA Hockey" hat, style #F83-10029, consists of 100% polyester fleece fabric. It is designed as a cap with a small bill and the USA logo at the front. The applicable subheading for the styles 983-03624, F83-10029 and "Kings" (NHL) hats will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem. The hats fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea, China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh are not subject to textile quota requirements, but are subject to a visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division