NY D83375 November 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweater vest from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated October 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 91R085-47 is a men's sweater vest constructed from 55 acrylic, 45 percent cotton, patterned knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a tubular, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 91R085-47 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 91R085-47 falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division