PD D83360 October 29,1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 D83360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010, 6109.90.1090 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s rayon knit shirts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eddie Bauer Inc. Style 42902213/222 is a woman’s 92% rayon/8% spandex knit tank top with shoulder straps that measure 2 and 7/8 inches wide. The garment has a hemmed bottom and has over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured horizontally. Style 42902216 is a woman’s 92% rayon/8% spandex knit button front shirt that features short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a stitch count of over 10 stitches per one centimeter in both directions. Style 42902217 is a woman’s 92% rayon/8% spandex knit long sleeve shirt that features a full frontal opening with button closures, a hemmed bottom and a stitch count of over 10 stitches per one centimeter in both directions. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 42902216 and 42902217 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA),which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 33.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 42902213/222 will be 6109.90.1090, HTSUSA, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 33.2% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge