NY D83348 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D83348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6211.32.0070 Ms. Pamela Pembroke Corp, Inc. P.O. Box 8630 Chico, CA 95927 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants and a sports vest from China. Dear Ms. Pembroke: In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 5751090 (pant) is a pair of men's 100% cotton twill woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, belt loops, front cargo pockets with a flapped buttoned patch pocket on the left side, two rear zippered pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment has zippers on the leg sleeves which allow the lower portion of the leg sleeves to be removed creating a pair of shorts. The submitted sample, style 5751090 (vest) is a man's sports vest consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric, a full zippered front opening with a snap tab closure. The vest has four pockets on the right side and three on the left side of the vest. The garment has two slash pockets below the waist, one flap pocket at the back with a hook and loop closure and an inside zippered pocket, at the back it has adjustable tabs on each side. The vest also has a mesh lining for ventilation. The applicable subheading for the pants, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sports vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. The vests falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division