PD D83325 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D83325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Columbia Sportswear Company Post Office Box 83239 Portland, OR 97283-0239 Attention: Renee L. Hoem RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of style HU9060, "Silent Stalker Glove," and a copy of your "Fall 1999 Hunting & Fishing Catalog," was submitted for our examination. You state that this particular full-fingered glove, shown on page 28 of the catalog, will be available only in camouflage patterns. The primary shell is made from knitted man-made fabric napped on the outside and coated with a plastic material on the inside surface. The close-fitting tapered index finger is made from a separate stretch knit fabric and does not incorporate a fourchette. The palm side of the other fingers and a palm and thumb reinforcement overlay are made from sueded leather. There is a fleeced interlock inner liner and a combination PVC/Breathable Membrane insert. Other features include an elasticized wrist, hook and clasp, and an adjustable textile webbing strap over the back of the wrist. The essential character of the glove, which shows a design for use in the sport of hunting, is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style HU9060, "Silent Stalker Glove,"will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the forgoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.... The rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.