NY D83319 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Angela Notaro Polo Jeans Co. 115 Fifth Ave., 4th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Angela Notaro: In your letter dated October 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number wsw-7963, is a woman's sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed mock collar, ribbed armholes, 2 side slits and a ribbed bottom edge. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division