PD D83318 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D83318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Angela Notaro Logistics Department Polo Jeans Co. 115 Fifth Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated October 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #wsw-8030 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment reaches to the waist, is sleeveless, has armholes, and includes permanently attached shoulder straps that are less than two inches wide. The tank top features a u-shaped neckline, which has a drop below the nape of the neck, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port