PD D83310 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D83310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse with outer surface of textile fabric reinforced plastic sheeting from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which CBI Distributing Corporation intends to import is a small coin purse (style 75709) having an outer surface of a fabric-backed polyvinyl chloride sheeting material and a flap closure secured by a snap. The coin purse has a zippered center compartment sandwiched between two open top compartments and has both an exterior open top pocket on one side and an interior open top pocket located directly beneath the flap on the opposite side. The underside of the flap has been fitted with a mirror. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist