PD D83306 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D83306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mark R. Kittel American Shipping Company, Inc. 8140 26th Avenue South, Suite 110 Bloomington, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of two drawstring travel bags with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kittel: In your letter dated October 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Global Sourcing, Incorporated of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota. The items which Global Sourcing intends to import are two nylon travel accessory bags having circular bases and braided draw cord top closures secured by plastic slide locks. The circular base for each bag is approximately 4 1/2 inches in diameter. The larger bag is approximately 12 inches in height and the smaller bag about 9 1/2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the the two nylon travel accessory bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples and brochure are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist