NY D83303 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D83303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Len Josephson Samlen International Incorporated P.O. Box 8031 Duluth, Minnesota 55808-8031 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Finland. Dear Mr. Josephson: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of protective work gloves along with a descriptive catalog were submitted for review. Style "JokaOiler" is a mitten constructed of a knitted cotton fabric with a dipped PVC coating. The PVC coating exceeds 50% by weight of the fabric material. The item features an unfinished cut hem open cuff and a "JokaOiler" printed rubber label glued on the backside wrist area. The sample is described as oil resistant outdoor work gloves in the submitted catalog. Style "JokaPolar" is a glove constructed of a knitted cotton fabric with a dipped PVC coating that has a coarse outer finish. This PVC coating exceeds 50% by weight of the fabric material. The glove features a removable dedicated lining with outseam construction which is made of knitted fur-like material. Additionally, the outer glove features an unfinished cut hem and a "JokaPolar" printed rubber label is glued on the backside wrist area. The sample is described as a protective glove for cold conditions. Style "JokaXo 35" is a glove constructed of a knitted cotton fabric with a dipped PVC coating. This PVC coating exceeds 50% by weight of the fabric material. The glove features an attached 14 1/2 inch nylon fabric sleeve protector with an elasticized opening and a "JokaPolar" printed rubber label which is glued on the backside wrist area. The sample is described as an oil resistant protective work glove. The applicable subheading for the three gloves will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division