PD D83287 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D83287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7202, is a woman's top constructed from 55% ramie/45% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover top reaches the waist and features a ribbed knit band around the neck. The garment has no shoulder coverage and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport