NY D83284 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 7087 and 7088 are constructed from a woven fabric that is 100 percent linen. Style 7087 is a woman's sleeveless dress that features a V-neckline, a self fabric tie in the back, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. Style 7088 is a woman's sleeveless pullover dress that features a V-neckline, two buttoned pockets below the waist and side vents, The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division