PD D83282 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D83282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Angela Notaro Polo Jeans Co. 115 Fifth Ave. 4th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% linen knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style wsw-8128. The submitted sample is a woman's 100% linen knit tank top. It has shoulder straps that measure approximately one-quarter of an inch in width and a round neck. It has a crocheted finishing at the neck which forms the straps and the same finishing is used at the bottom of the garment. It also has embroidery on the bottom of the tank top. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women's or girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area