NY D83271 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D83271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135 Inglewood, Ca 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a scuba diving shoe from Korea. Dear Mr. Valdivieso: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, on behalf of Nelson Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a scuba diving shoe consisting of knit polyester fabric coated with rubber or plastic. The item resembles a sock and does not have an applied sole. The applicable subheading for the scuba diving shoe will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division