NY D83250 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D83250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import specialist Nordstrom Inc. 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 24, 1998, with additional information provided on September 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's knit blouse. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 1PN366 is a woman's knit blouse constructed from 100% nylon openwork knit embroidered fabric, containing more than ten stitches per centimeter in both directions. The shirt features a collar, a full front opening with right over left button closure, short sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division