NY D83249 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: This ruling replaces our previous ruling letter, NY D81801, which was issued to you on September 18, 1998. You have indicated that the incorrect style number was submitted and you have now supplied the correct one. Style 471-991165 is a double-breasted blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, a notched collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a breast pocket and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment will be sold in the plus size range, 16/18 - 26/28. The applicable subheading for style 471-991165 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers...of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style 471-991165 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division