NY D83248 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000; 6204.49.5060 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated October 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1788 is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sheer dress features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The garment extends to mid-calf. Style 1709 is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The garment extends to just below the knee. The applicable subheading for style 1788 will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers,,bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1709 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1788 falls within textile category designation 736 and style 1709 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, style 1788, is currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. Style 1709 is subject to a visa requirement and to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division