NY D83230 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D83230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6301.30.0010 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. Alliance Airport 2421 Westport Pkwy Ste. 600 Fort Worth, TX 76117 RE: The tariff classification of a bath blanket from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Trout: In your letter dated October 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a bath blanket made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is napped on both sides. All four edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The blanket measures 72 x 90 inches. This bath blanket is bed sized and mainly used in hospitals for the drying and warming of patients as they get out of a bath. The applicable subheading for the bath blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blanket and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton... woven. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The bath blanket falls within textile category designation 369-O. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan which fall within category 369-O are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division