NY D83229 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 D83229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9404.90.2000 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 1 Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a neck support cushion from China. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The First Years Inc. Item number 3965, identified as "Sesame Street Travel Cushion", is a child's neck support cushion. The outer surface is made from a 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The fabric is stuffed with a polyester fiber fill. The cushion is tubular in shape. The ends of the cushion feature the head and a hand of the Sesame Street characters "Cookie Monster and Elmo". The U-shaped cushion is placed around a child's neck in order to support the child's head and neck during traveling while the child is napping. The applicable subheading for the child's neck support cushions will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishing: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division