NY D83227 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 D83227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2100 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International Inc. PO Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, on behalf of Nine West Distribution Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a style # 70998.01 "handbag/totebag" was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a ladies' bag, open at the top, measuring approximately 4" x 8" x 10"(H). Its shell is composed of numerous parallel strips of bamboo placed edge-to-edge and bound by a few rows of textile thread. The individual strips, all of which have been painted black, have a generally rectangular cross section measuring about 1 1/2 x 2 1/2 mm. The bag features textile fabric gussets and also has a lining made of a strong, screen-like mesh of unidentified material. Two bent-rod carrying handles, said to be of bamboo, are attached at the top. In addition, a zippered 3" x 4 1/2" textile-fabric change purse is permanently tethered to the inside of the bag by means of an eight-inch-long strip of leather. The applicable subheading for the style # 70998.01 bag will be 4602.10.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flat goods of vegetable plaiting materials, whether or not lined: of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 7.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division