PD D83225 October 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins Davidson,LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a LADY'S HANDBAG from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter, dated October 6,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.,New York,NY. The sample submitted with your request, item PP-179459, " Quilted Shopper Handbag", is a lady's handbag described as follows: SIZE : Approximately 10"x 9"x 4" INTERIOR : Undivided, textile lined compartment with top zipper closure and side zipper pocket. EXTERIOR : An undivided, textile lined with metal snap closure compartment on either side of main compartment. OTHER : Two cushioned carry handles, 29.5" long. OUTER SURFACE : Reinforced PVC sheeting which is stitched in a diamond quilt pattern. The applicable subheading for item #PP-179459 will be 4202.22.1500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI