PD D83216 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-82:S:N:C06 D83216 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Joel McClure Restoration Hardware, Inc. 2391 W.Winton Avenue Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of Gardening Multi-Function Tool with polyester carrying case from China. Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tool has five folded attachments consist of a saw, soil knife, weed remover, cutting knife and a plant pruner in a plastic outer handle/casing. The tool is imported and retailed with the carrying case. The applicable subheading for the tool and the case will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives with cutting blades,...; Knives having other than fixed blades; Pen knives, pocket knives, and knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem plus 3 cents each. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William Luebkert Port Director, Philadelphia