PD D83187 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D83187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL. New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #12742 (or 27-12742) is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 2 x 2 rib knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends from the neck to the waist area. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-neckline and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girl’s. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa, and products of China are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa as well. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port