PD D83185 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D83185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 93416 is a woman's 100% rayon knitted pullover garment featuring a scoop neck, no frontal or back opening, no pockets, sleeveless with 1-1/4 inch width shoulder straps at high point shoulder, and front and back neck drop below the nape of the neck. The garment reaches the vicinity of the waist. The neckline and armholes have ribbed knit capped finishing. The bottom, although ribbed, does not form a tightening. The applicable subheading for style number 93416 is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.2%. The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte