NY D83145 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D83145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a glass water globe from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. Item #990352 is a glass globe, measuring approximately three inches in diameter by four and one half inches in height, rests on an artificial stone base. The globe is filled with distilled water and includes a bunny figurine holding an upright mushroom by its stem with two chicks sitting on the mushroom cap. When the glass globe is shaken, small white particles are scattered and fall onto the scene. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for this item is $1.15. The applicable subheading for the glass water globe will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division