NY D83130 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D83130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style Estilo, is a 100 percent cotton hand loomed rug. The rug measures 22 x 38 inches exclusive of a 3 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The rug is woven with chenille yarns in the weft. The herringbone stripe effect is created by varying the colors and the length of the floats. The reversible rug will also be imported in a 30 x 48 inch size. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division