NY D83118 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D83118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.9080 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 72B Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Italy Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avid Sportswear. Two samples of knit fabric were submitted. They were described as yarn dyed, jacquard knit fabric, made of 100 percent cotton in a width of 160 cm. They are identified as style numbers 91710 (light brown fabric) and 91701 (black fabric). The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division