PD D83116 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D83116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Joel Lester KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 65% acrylic and 35% nylon knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style number P1751. It is a woman's tank top made of 65% acrylic and 35% nylon knit fabric which contains approximately 12 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The tank top has a V-neck in the front and the back and has shoulder straps that measure approximately 1 1/2 inches in width. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls', tank tops and singlets. The rate of duty will be 33.2 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area