NY D83096 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D83096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.29.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(1',1',2',3',3',3'-Hexafluoropropoxy)-3,5-dichloro-6-fluoroaniline (CAS # 121451-05-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-(1',1',2',3',3',3'-Hexafluoropropoxy)-3,5-dichloro-6-fluoroaniline is an agricultural intermediate used in the preparation of insecticides and pesticides. The applicable subheading for 4-(1',1',2',3',3',3'-Hexafluoropropoxy)-3,5-dichloro-6-fluoroaniline, also known as 3,5-Dichloro-2-fluoro-4-(1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-propoxy)-benzenamine, will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to sectionVI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division