NY D83088 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:354:TA D83088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. and Value City Imports. The submitted sample, style 2002, is a lined and heavily insulated men's glove with an outershell constructed of woven nylon fabric that is plastic coated on the underside. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a textile strap at the backside wrist which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a pleated fabric insert across the backside knuckle area, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a hemmed cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven nylon fabric material with a plastic coating. The applicable subheading for style 2002 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division